CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 F86510

Ms. Thea Costabile
Patrick Powers Customs Brokers, Inc.
27 Blake Avenue
Lynbrook, NY 11563

RE: The tariff classification of travel alarm clock from China

Dear Ms. Costabile:

In your letter dated April 21, 2000, on behalf of Eastern America Trio Prods, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel alarm clock from China. A sample of the travel alarm clock was submitted with the ruling request.

The submitted Trisonic Travel Alarm Clock, model number TS-9706, is a battery powered quartz analog clock with an alarm feature. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock is square and measures approximately 2 1/2 inches in height, 2 1/2 inches in length and 1 1/4 inches in width. The clock measures approximately 2 inches in diameter and is housed in a plastic case. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The face of the clock has the word “Trisonic” printed beneath the number 12. The clock has a square dial with black hour and minute hands, and a red second hand. On the back of the housing is an opening for changing the battery. The Trisonic Travel Alarm Clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is not included. The clock is packaged in a blister display pack with a cardboard insert.

The applicable subheading for the alarm clock will be 9105.11.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division